Access to Clients’ Medical Records—Hopes From the Cures Act Reconsidered
[…] There is an exception which specifically addresses when an “… actor’s practice of charging fees for accessing, exchanging, or using electronic health information not be considered information blocking?” But there are exclusions to the exception, one of which is of interest. This fee is excluded from the exception, making it one which could draw the ire of HHS, and it reads, “A fee based in any part on the electronic access of an individual’s EHI [electronic health information] by the individual, their personal representative, or another person or entity designated by the individual.” See 45 CFR 171.302(b)(2). In further explanation, “Electronic access means an internet-based method that makes electronic health information available at the time the electronic health information is requested and where no manual effort is required to fulfill the request.” Instead of exercising one’s right to access their medical records under HIPPA, perhaps the way forward to less expensive medical records will be a claim of information blocking.
Challenges based on information blocking may lie in various places.